History of geographical exploration
Society for the History of Discoveries
Cartography, maps and mapping
Home
About the Society
SHD History
How to Join
Terrae Incognitae
Essay Contest
SHD Fellows
SHD News
Members Area
Society Shop
Society Newsletter
Annual Meeting
Links























Past Officers of the Society


YEAR PRESIDENT
SECRETARY
1960-1963 THOMAS GOLDSTEIN
JOHN PARKER
1963-1964 WILCOMB WASHBURN
JOHN PARKER
1965-1966 ERNEST S. DODGE
JOHN PARKER

FRANCIS ROGERS
JOHN PARKER
1969-1970 HERMAN FRIIS
JOHN PARKER



VICE PRESIDENT SECRETARY - TREASURER COUNCIL
1971 VSEVOLOD SLESSAREV NORMAN J. W. THROWER JOHN PARKER ERNEST DODGE




GARY DUNBAR




DONALD BRAND




DONALD JACKSON




DAVID B. QUINN




LESTER CAPON





NEW COUNCIL MEMBERS
1972 VSEVOLOD SLESSAREV NORMAN J. W. THROWER JOHN WOLTER JEANETTE BLACK




J. H. PARRY




THOMAS R. SMITH
1973 NORMAN J. W. THROWER URSULA LAMB JOHN WOLTER HELEN WALLIS




RAYMOND H. FISHER




LOUIS DE VORSEY
1974 NORMAN J. W. THROWER URSULA LAMB JOHN WOLTER HENRY W. CASTNER




DOUGLAS W. MARSHALL




KENNETH NEBENZAHL
1975 URSULA LAMB VINCENT H. CASSIDY RALPH EHRENBERG DAVID FISHER




THOMAS R. SMITH




CAROL URNESS
1976 URSULA LAMB VINCENT H. CASSIDY RALPH EHRENBERG JOHN WOLTER




DAVID B. QUINN




THOMAS R. ADAMS
1977 VINCENT H. CASSIDY JOHN PARKER RALPH EHRENBERG BARBARA MCCCORKLE




JAMES KELLEY, Jr.




VINCENT PONKO
1978 VINCENT H. CASSIDY JOHN PARKER RALPH EHRENBERG BRUCE SOLNICK




JEANETTE BLACK




WALTER RISTOW
1979 JOHN PARKER LOUIS DE VORSEY BARBARA MCCORKLE WARREN COOK




EDWARD GOODMAN




ROBERT POWER
1980 JOHN PARKER LOUIS DEVORSEY BARBARA MCCORKLE PETER M. ENGGASS




AMY G. GORDON




ERIC W. WOLF
1981 LOUIS DE VORSEY BRUCE B. SOLNICK BARBARA MCCORKLE OLIVER C. DUNN




BETTY KIDD




DAVID L. NIDDRIE
1982 LOUIS DE VORSEY BRUCE B. SOLNICK BARBARA MCCORKLE DAVID ICENOGLE




NADIA KAZYMYRA-DZIOBA




MARTIN TORODASH
1983 BRUCE B. SOLNICK JOHN WOLTER BARBARA MCCORKLE KATHRYN HARWOOD




DENNIS REINHARTZ




HELEN H. TANNER
1984 BRUCE B. SOLNICK JOHN WOLTER BARBARA MCCORKLE SANFORD H. BEDERMAN




JONATHAN T. LANMAN




CYRUS SHARER
1985 JOHN WOLTER CAROL URNESS BARBARA MCCORKLE CORRADINO ASTENGO




RALPH EHRENBERG




WILLIAM R. STANLEY
1986 JOHN WOLTER CAROL URNESS BARBARA MCCORKLE SUSAN L. DANFORTH




JENKINS GARRETT




SARAH TYACKE
1987 CAROL URNESS SANFORD H. BEDERMAN BARBARA MCCORKLE D. KATHLEEN ABBASS




JOHN ALLEN




DONALD H. CRESSWELL
1988 CAROL URNESS SANFORD H. BEDERMAN BARBARA MCCORKLE TONY CAMPBELL




EDWARD H. DAHL




THEODORE N. FOSS
1989 SANFORD H. BEDERMAN DAVID BUISSERET BARBARA MCCORKLE OLIVER DUNN




RAYMOND FISHER




DAVID B. QUINN
1990 SANFORD H. BEDERMAN DAVID BUISSERET BARBARA MCCORKLE MARY PEDLEY




CARLA RAHN PHILLIPS




JAMES W. SCOTT
1991 DAVID BUISSERET DENNIS REINHARTZ ERIC W. WOLF NORMAN J. W. THROWER




JOYCE LORIMER




CLINTON R. EDWARDS
1992 DAVID BUISSERET DENNIS REINHARTZ ERIC W. WOLF HERBERT K. BEALS




RUSSELL MAGNAGHI




DAVID HENIGE
1993 DENNIS REINHARTZ SUSAN DANFORTH ERIC W. WOLF ARTHUR HOLZHEIMER




JAMES KELLEY, JR.




URSULA LAMB
1994 DENNIS REINHARTZ SUSAN DANFORTH ERIC W. WOLF RALPH EHRENBERG




FRANCIS HERBERT




CAROL URNESS
1995 SUSAN DANFORTH FRANCIS HERBERT ERIC W. WOLF BARBARA MCCORKLE




SANFORD BEDERMAN




ED DAHL




TONY CAMPBELL
(replaces Francis Herbert)
1996 SUSAN DANFORTH FRANCIS HERBERT ERIC W. WOLF TONY CAMPBELL




JOYCE LORIMER




GREGORY McINTOSH
1997 FRANCIS HERBERT ROBERT HIGHBARGER RUSSELL MAGNAGHI JOSEPH FITZGERALD




RONALD GRIM




ALICE HUDSON
1998 FRANCIS HERBERT ROBERT HIGHBARGER RUSSELL MAGNAGHI HELEN KAHN




GREG McINTOSH




MARY PEDLEY
1999 ROBERT HIGHBARGER ERIC WOLF RUSSELL MAGNAGHI ED DAHL




LOUIS DE VORSEY




CAROL URNESS
2000 ROBERT HIGHBARGER ERIC WOLF SANFORD BEDERMAN JOHN R. HÉBERT




RICHARD W. STEPHENSON




ARTHUR HOLZHEIMER
2001 ERIC WOLF RICHARD FRANCAVIGLIA SANFORD BEDERMAN BARBARA MCCORKLE




JOHN PARKER




PETER VAN DER KROGT
2002 ERIC WOLF RICHARD FRANCAVIGLIA SANFORD BEDERMAN KAREN COOK




JOHN DOCKTOR




DONALD MCGUIRK
2003 RICHARD FRANCAVIGLIA RALPH EHRENBERG SANFORD BEDERMAN SUSAN DANFORTH




LOUIS DE VORSEY




H. G. JONES
2004 RICHARD FRANCAVIGLIA RALPH EHRENBERG SANFORD BEDERMAN ED DAHL




JAMES ENTERLINE




KATHERINE GOODWIN
2005 RALPH EHRENBERG THOMAS SANDER SANFORD BEDERMAN WES BROWN




DIANNE POWELL




JAMES WALKER

YEAR PRESIDENT VICE PRESIDENT EXECUTIVE SECRETARY TREASURER NEW COUNCIL MEMBERS
2006 RALPH EHRENBERG THOMAS SANDER KIT GOODWIN GEORGE CHALOU RONALD GRIM





JOYCE LORIMER





RICHARD PFLEDERER
2007 THOMAS SANDER GERALD SAXON KIT GOODWIN GEORGE CHALOU ALBERTA WOOD





KY KYLANDER





DAN TERKLA
 2008 THOMAS SANDER GERALD SAXONKIT GOODWIN DONALD PERKINS
 RON FRITZE
      GREGORY MCINTOSH
      BENJAMIN OLSHIN
2009GERALD SAXON
RONALD FRITZE
KIT GOODWINDONALD PERKINSGAYLE BRUNELLE
     DAVID JONES
     RICHARD STEPHENSON
 2010 GERALD SAXON RONALD FRITZEKIT GOODWIN
 DONALD PERKINSJAMES MATTHEWS
     DON McGUIRK
     BILL WARREN
 2011 RONALD FRITZE IMRE DEMHARDT MYLYNKA K. CARDONA DONALD PERKINS NORWOOD HAZARD
      PAULA REBERT
      YOLANDA THEUNISSEN
2012RONALD FRITZEIMRE DEMHARDTMYLYNKA K. CARDONADONALD PERKINSLAUREN BECK
     DAVID BUISSERET
     PAUL MATHIAS
2013IMRE DEMHARDTJIM MATTHEWSMYLYNKA K. CARDONADONALD PERKINSBILL BRANDENBERG
     ANTHONY MULLAN
     ANN ORTIZ


* The Council contains six members at large who serve three-year terms, which may be renewed. Click here for a listing of the current Council.


All original content, translations and code
Copyright © The Society for the History of Discoveries 1999 - 2014. All rights reserved.